Judicial Advisors

Being listed as an Advisor does not indicate agreement with any policy positions, recommendations, or other views expressed by the Project.

as of 2/2/2017

Judge Jerome Abrams
Minnesota First Judicial District

Judge Salvatore C. Agati
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Cecilia M. Altonaga
US District Court for the District of Southern Florida

Judge Joseph Anderson, Jr.
US District Court for the District of South Carolina

Judge Christina M. Arguello
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge Marvin Aspen
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Bradley H. Astrowsky
Arizona Superior Court

Judge Nancy Atlas
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Caroline E. Baker
Texas 295th District Court

Judge Thomas Balmer
Oregon Supreme Court

Judge Michael Baylson
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Wendy Beetlestone
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Cathy Ann Bencivengo
US District Court for the Southern District of California

Judge Alfred Bennett
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Mark Bennett
US District Court for the Northern District of Iowa

Judge Robert E. Blackburn
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge Mark Borenstein
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Stephen Bough
US District Court for the Western District of Missouri

Judge Christopher Boyko
US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Judge Barbara Brazzel-Massaro
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge William H. Bright, Jr.
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Bill Burke
Texas 189th District Court

Judge Allison D. Burroughs
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Judge Richard Caschette
Colorado 18th Judicial District

Chief Judge Ruben Castillo
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Chief District Judge Dana L. Christensen
US District Court for the District of Montana

Judge Ron Clark
Chief Judge, US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Susan Quinn Cobb
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Christopher R. Cooper
US District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge Gregg Costa
US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Senior District Judge John C. Coughenour
US District for the Western District of Washington

Judge Barbara B. Crabb
US District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin

Magistrate Judge J. Richard Creatura
US District for the Western District of Washington

Judge Leonard Davis
Formerly of the US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Kenneth V. Desmond, Jr.
Massachusetts Superior Court

Judge James Donato
US District Court for the Northern District of California

Judge Grant Dorfman
Texas 334th District Court

Judge Mark Drummond
Illinois Eighth Circuit Court

Judge Thomas M. Durkin
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Keith Ellison
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Mike Engelhart
Harris County, TX 151st District

Chief Magistrate Judge Judith Fabricant
Massachusetts Superior Court

Judge Elizabeth Feffer
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Gary Feinerman
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Michael Fitzgerald
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Matthew E. Frechette
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Barry L. Garber
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Senior Judge Marvin J. Garbis
US District Court for the District of Maryland

Judge Darrin P. Gayles
US District Court for the District of Southern Florida

Judge Robert L. Genuario
Connecticut Superior Court

Magistrate Judge Jeffrey T. Gilbert
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Michael Gomez
Harris County, TX 129th District

Judge Nathaniel Gorton
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Judge Joan Gottschall
US District Court for the District of Northern Illinois

Judge Paul Grimm
US District Court for the District of Maryland

Judge Andrew Guilford
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Ronald A. Guzman
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge James Gwin
US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Judge Joseph “Tad” Halbach
Texas 333rd District Court

Chief District Judge Janet C. Hall
US District Court for the District of Connecticut

Judge David Hamilton
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Judge George Hanks
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Nathan Hecht
Texas Supreme Court

Judge Patrick Higginbotham
US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Judge Dan Hinde
Texas 269th District Court

Judge Martin Hoffman
Texas 68th District Court

Judge James Holderman
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge D. Brock Hornby
US District Court for the District of Maine

Judge Patrick M. Hunt
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge R. Brooke Jackson
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Magistrate Judge Iain Johnston
US District Court for the District of Northern Illinois, Western Division

Judge Michael P. Kamp
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge John Kane
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge Lewis Kaplan
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Mark Kearney
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Magistrate Judge Page Kelley
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Judge Virginia Kendall
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Patricia Kerrigan
Texas 190th District Court

Senior Judge Gladys Kessler
US District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge John Koeltl
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Carolyn Kuhl
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Linda K. Lager
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Royce Lamberth
US District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge Michael Landrum
Texas 113th District Court

Senior District Judge Robert S. Lasnik
US District for the Western District of Washington

Judge Joan Lefkow
US District Court for  the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Jon D. Levy
US District Court for the District of Maine

Judge Erin Lunceford
Texas 61st District Court

Judge Gerald E. Lynch
US District Court for the District of Montana

Judge Barbara Lynn
US District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Judge Marc Marmaro
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Chief Judge J. Thomas Marten
US District Court for the District of Kansas

Chief District Judge Ricardo S. Martinez
US District Court for the Western District of Washington

Judge Sylvia A. Matthews
Texas 281st District Court

Judge Michael C. Mattice
Superior Court of California for the County of Solano

Judge Debra Mayfield
Texas 165th District Court

Judge Amos Mazzant
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Gerald A. McHugh
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Clare McWilliams
Illinois Circuit Court of Cook County

Judge Gray H. Miller
US District Judge for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Mike D. Miller
Texas 11th District Court

Judge Rita Miller
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge K. Nicole Mitchell
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Kristen L. Mix
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge Gregory Mize
District of Columbia Superior Court
National Center for State Courts

Judge Donald Molloy
US District Court for the District of Montana

Judge Stephen Moloney
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Cesar A. Noble
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Beverly O’Connell
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Barry R. Ostrager
New York Supreme Court

Judge James Otero
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Rebecca R. Pallmeyer
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Elaine H. Palmer
Texas 215th District Court

Judge Gerald Pappert
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Roy S. Payne
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge A. Susan Peck
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Virginia Phillips
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Robert Pitman
US District Court for the Western District of Texas

Judge Dan Polster
US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Judge Richard A. Posner
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Judge Lorna Propes
Illinois Circuit Court of Cook County

Judge Michael J. Raphael
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Karsten Rasmussen
Oregon Circuit Court of Lake County

Judge Angela Robinson
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Xavier Rodriguez
US District Court for the Western District of Texas
Formerly of the Texas Supreme Court

Judge Lee Rosenthal
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Barbara Rothstein
US District Court for the Western District of Washington
Visiting US District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge Juan Sanchez
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge R.K. Sandill
Texas 127th District Court

Judge Timothy J. Savage
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Robert K. Schaffer
Texas 152nd District Court

Judge Shira Scheindlin
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Richard Schell
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Berle M. Schiller
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Chad Schmucker
Formerly of Michigan Circuit Court and
State Court Administrator, Michigan.
President, National Judicial College

Judge Lorna Schofield
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Robert Schroeder
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Robert Scola, Jr.
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge James Selna
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Andrea Simonton
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge Christina Snyder
US District Court for the Central District of California

Chief Magistrate Judge Leo T. Sorokin
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Judge Lawrence F. Stengel
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Barry K. Stevens
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge David Strawbridge
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Tim Sulak
Texas 353rd District Court

Judge Jeffrey Sutton
US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Judge John J. Tharp, Jr.
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Magistrate Judge Mary Alice Theiler
US District for the Western District of Washington

Magistrate Judge Brian A. Tsuchida
US District for the Western District of Washington

Judge John Tunheim
US District Court for the District of Minnesota

Judge Robert Vacchelli
Connecticut Superior Court

Senior Judge Kathryn H. Vratil
US District Court for the District of Kansas

Judge T. John Ward
Formerly of the US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Wesley Ward
Texas 234th District Court

Judge Larry Weiman
Texas 80th District Court

Judge Elia Weinbach
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Heather Welch
Indiana Superior Court in Marion County

Judge Elizabeth White
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Christopher Whitten
Arizona Superior Court in Maricopa County

Judge Randy Wilson
Texas 157th District Court

Judge B. Lynn Winmill
US District Court for the District of Idaho

Chief Judge Diane P. Wood
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Judge William Young
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Senior District Judge Thomas S. Zilly
US District Court for the Western District of Washington

Judge Jack Zouhary
US District Court for the District of Northern Ohio