Judicial Advisors

Being listed as an Advisor does not indicate agreement with any policy positions, recommendations, or other views expressed by the Project. Please see below for a list of the Civil Jury Project’s 229 Judicial Advisors.

as of 9/18/2017

 

Arizona

Phoenix

Judge Bradley H. Astrowsky
Arizona Superior Court

Judge Christopher Whitten
Arizona Superior Court in Maricopa County

California

Fairfield

Judge Michael C. Mattice
Superior Court of California for the County of Solano

Los Angeles

Judge Mark Borenstein
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Elizabeth Feffer
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Michael Fitzgerald
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Carolyn Kuhl
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Marc Marmaro
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Rita Miller
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Stephen Moloney
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Beverly O’Connell
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge James Otero
US District Court for the Central District of California

Chief Judge Virginia Phillips
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Michael J. Raphael
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Christina Snyder
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Elia Weinbach
Formerly of the Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

Judge Elizabeth White
Superior Court of California for the County of Los Angeles

San Diego

Judge Cathy Ann Bencivengo
US District Court for the Southern District of California

San Francisco

Judge James Donato
US District Court for the Northern District of California

Judge Jon Tigar
US District Court for the Northern District of California

Santa Ana

Judge Andrew Guilford
US District Court for the Central District of California

Judge James Selna
US District Court for the Central District of California

Colorado

Denver

Judge Christine M. Arguello
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge Robert E. Blackburn
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge Richard Caschette
Formerly of the Colorado 18th Judicial District

Judge R. Brooke Jackson
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Judge John Kane
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Magistrate Judge Kristen L. Mix
US District Court for the District of Colorado

Connecticut

Bridgeport

Judge Barry K. Stevens
Connecticut Superior Court

Danbury

Judge Susan Quinn Cobb
Connecticut Superior Court

Hartford

Judge Barbara Brazzel-Massaro
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge William H. Bright, Jr.
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Linda K. Lager
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Cesar A. Noble
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge A. Susan Peck
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Robert Vacchelli
Connecticut Superior Court

New Haven

Judge Matthew E. Frechette
Connecticut Superior Court

Chief District Judge Janet C. Hall
US District Court for the District of Connecticut

Judge Michael P. Kamp
Connecticut Superior Court

Judge Angela Robinson
Connecticut Superior Court

Stamford

Judge Robert L. Genuario
Connecticut Superior Court

Waterbury

Judge Salvatore C. Agati
Connecticut Superior Court

Florida

Fort Lauderdale

Magistrate Judge Patrick M. Hunt
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge Jeffrey Levenson
Circuit Court of the 17th Judicial Circuit of Florida

Miami

Judge Cecilia M. Altonaga
US District Court for the District of Southern Florida

Judge Beatrice Butchko
Circuit Court of the 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida

Magistrate Judge Barry L. Garber
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge Darrin P. Gayles
US District Court for the District of Southern Florida

Judge Bronwyn Miller
Circuit Court of the 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida

Judge Robert Scola, Jr.
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Magistrate Judge Andrea Simonton
US District Court for the Southern District of Florida

West Palm Beach

Judge Meenu Sasser
Circuit Court of the 15th Judicial Circuit of Florida

Idaho

Boise

Judge B. Lynn Winmill
US District Court for the District of Idaho

Illinois

Chicago

Judge Marvin Aspen
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Chief Judge Ruben Castillo
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Thomas M. Durkin
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Gary Feinerman
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Magistrate Judge Jeffrey T. Gilbert
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Joan Gottschall
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Ronald A. Guzman
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge James Holderman
Formerly of the US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Virginia Kendall
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Joan Lefkow
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Clare McWilliams
Illinois Circuit Court of Cook County

Judge Rebecca R. Pallmeyer
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Lorna Propes
Illinois Circuit Court of Cook County

Judge John J. Tharp, Jr.
US District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Richard A. Posner
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Chief Judge Diane P. Wood
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Quincy

Judge Mark Drummond
Illinois Eighth Circuit Court

Rockford

Magistrate Judge Iain Johnston
US District Court for the District of Northern Illinois, Western Division

Indiana

Bloomington

Judge David Hamilton
US Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Indianapolis

Judge Heather Welch
Indiana Superior Court in Marion County

Iowa

Sioux City

Judge Mark Bennett
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Northern District of Iowa

Kansas

Kansas City

Judge Kathryn H. Vratil
Senior Judge, US District Court for the District of Kansas

Shawnee Mission

Magistrate Judge Teresa James
US District Court for the District of Kansas

Wichita

Judge J. Thomas Marten
Senior Judge, US District Court for the District of Kansas

Maine

Portland

Judge D. Brock Hornby
Senior Judge, US District Court for the District of Maine

Judge Jon D. Levy
US District Court for the District of Maine

Maryland

Baltimore

Judge Audrey Carrion
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge Lawrence Fletcher-Hill
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge Marvin J. Garbis
Senior Judge, US District Court for the District of Maryland

Judge Jeffrey Geller
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge John Miller
Formerly of Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge John Nugent
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge Christopher Panos
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge Jennifer Schiffer
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Judge Pamela White
Baltimore City Circuit Court, 8th Judicial Circuit

Greenbelt

Judge Paul Grimm
US District Court for the District of Maryland

Judge George Hazel
US District Court for the District of Maryland

Massachusetts

Boston

Judge Allison D. Burroughs
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Associate Justice Kenneth V. Desmond, Jr.
Massachusetts Appeals Court

Chief Justice Judith Fabricant
Massachusetts Superior Court

Judge Nathaniel Gorton
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Magistrate Judge Page Kelley
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Judge Peter M. Lauriat
Massachusetts Superior Court

Judge Leo T. Sorokin
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Associate Justice Paul D. Wilson
Massachusetts Superior Court

Judge William Young
US District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Michigan

Jackson

Judge Chad Schmucker
Formerly of Michigan Circuit Court and
State Court Administrator, Michigan.
President, National Judicial College

Minnesota

Hastings

Judge Jerome Abrams
Minnesota First Judicial District

Minneapolis

Chief Judge John Tunheim
US District Court for the District of Minnesota

Missouri

Kansas City

Judge Stephen Bough
US District Court for the Western District of Missouri

Judge S. Margene Burnett
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge David M. Byrn
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Justine E. Del Muro
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Kenneth R. Garrett
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Jack R. Grate
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge James F. Kanatzar
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Charles H. McKenzie
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Sandra C. Midkiff
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge W. Brent Powell
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Marco Roldan
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Bryan Round
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Mark A. Styles, Jr.
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge John M. Torrence
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Judge Dean Whipple
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Western District of Missouri

Judge J. Dale Youngs
Jackson County Circuit Court, 16th Judicial Circuit

Montana

Missoula

Chief Judge Dana L. Christensen
US District Court for the District of Montana

Judge Donald Molloy
US District Court for the District of Montana

New York

New York City

Judge Lewis Kaplan
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge John Koeltl
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Gerard E. Lynch
US Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Chief Judge Colleen McMahon
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Barry R. Ostrager
New York Supreme Court

Judge Shira Scheindlin
Formerly of the US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Lorna Schofield
US District Court for the Southern District of New York

Nevada

Las Vegas

Judge Richard Boulware
US District Court for the District of Nevada

Ohio

Cincinnati

Judge Jeffrey Sutton
US Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Cleveland

Judge Dick Ambrose
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Pamela Barker
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Christopher Boyko
US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Judge Cassandra Collier-Williams
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Peter J. Corrigan
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Carolyn Friedland
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Stuart Friedman
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Nancy Fuerst
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Steven Gall
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Kelly Gallagher
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge James Gwin
US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Judge Michael Jackson
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Robert McClelland
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Timothy McCormick
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Nancy McDonnell
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Sherrie Miday
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Dan Polster
US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Chief Judge John Russo
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Michael Russo
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Brendan Sheehan
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Kathleen Sutula
Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas

Judge Jack Zouhary
US District Court for the District of Northern Ohio

Oklahoma

Oklahoma City

Judge Robert Bacharach
US Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

Judge Timothy Henderson
State of Oklahoma District Court, 7th Judicial District

Judge Richard Kirby
State of Oklahoma District Court, 7th Judicial District

Judge Vicki Miles-LaGrange
US District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma

Judge Aletia Haynes Timmons
State of Oklahoma District Court, 7th Judicial District

Judge Cindy Truong
State of Oklahoma District Court, 7th Judicial District

Oregon

Eugene

Judge Karsten Rasmussen
Oregon Circuit Court of Lake County

Salem

Chief Justice Thomas Balmer
Oregon Supreme Court

Justice Martha L. Walters
Oregon Supreme Court

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia

Judge Michael Baylson
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Wendy Beetlestone
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Mark Kearney
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Gerald A. McHugh
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Gerald Pappert
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Juan Sanchez
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Timothy J. Savage
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Berle M. Schiller
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Lawrence F. Stengel
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Magistrate Judge David Strawbridge
US District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

South Carolina

Columbia

Judge Joseph Anderson, Jr.
Senior Judge, US District Court for the District of South Carolina

Texas

Austin

Chief Justice Nathan Hecht
Texas Supreme Court

Judge Patrick Higginbotham
US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Judge Robert Pitman
US District Court for the Western District of Texas

Judge Tim Sulak
Texas 353rd District Court

Beaumont

Chief Judge Ron Clark
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Corpus Christi

District Judge Janis Graham Jack
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Magistrate Judge Jason B. Libby
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Robert J. Vargas
Nueces County Court at Law No. 1

Dallas

Judge Leonard Davis
Formerly of the US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Judge Martin Hoffman
Texas 68th District Court

Judge Barbara Lynn
US District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Galveston

Judge George Hanks
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Houston

Judge Nancy Atlas
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Caroline E. Baker
Texas 295th District Court

Judge Alfred Bennett
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Bill Burke
Texas 189th District Court

Judge Gregg Costa
US Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Judge Grant Dorfman
Formerly of the Texas 334th District Court

Judge Keith Ellison
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Mike Engelhart
Harris County, TX 151st District

Judge Michael Gomez
Harris County, TX 129th District

Judge Joseph “Tad” Halbach
Formerly of the Texas 333rd District Court

Judge Dan Hinde
Texas 269th District Court

Judge Patricia Kerrigan
Texas 190th District Court

Judge Michael Landrum
Texas 113th District Court

Judge Erin Lunceford
Formerly of the Texas 61st District Court

Judge Sylvia A. Matthews
Texas 281st District Court

Judge Debra Mayfield
Formerly of the Texas 165th District Court

Judge Gray H. Miller
US District Judge for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Mike D. Miller
Formerly of the Texas 11th District Court

Judge Elaine H. Palmer
Texas 215th District Court

Chief Judge Lee Rosenthal
US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge R.K. Sandill
Texas 127th District Court

Judge Robert K. Schaffer
Texas 152nd District Court

Judge Wesley Ward
Texas 234th District Court

Judge Larry Weiman
Texas 80th District Court

Judge Randy Wilson
Texas 157th District Court

Longview

Judge T. John Ward
Formerly of the US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Marshall

Magistrate Judge Roy S. Payne
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Plano

Judge Richard Schell
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

San Antonio

Judge Xavier Rodriguez
US District Court for the Western District of Texas
Formerly of the Texas Supreme Court

Sherman

Judge Amos Mazzant
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Texarkana

Judge Robert Schroeder
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Tyler

Magistrate Judge K. Nicole Mitchell
US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

Vermont

Brattleboro

Judge David Suntag
Faculty Member, National Judicial College
Formerly of the Superior Court in Windham County, Vermont

Washington

Seattle

Judge John C. Coughenour
Senior Judge, US District for the Western District of Washington

Judge David Keenan
King County Superior Court

Judge Robert S. Lasnik
Senior Judge, US District for the Western District of Washington

Chief Judge Ricardo S. Martinez
US District Court for the Western District of Washington

Judge Barbara Rothstein
Senior Judge, US District Court for the Western District of Washington
Visiting US District Court for the District of Columbia

Magistrate Judge Mary Alice Theiler
US District for the Western District of Washington

Magistrate Judge Brian A. Tsuchida
US District for the Western District of Washington

Senior District Judge Thomas S. Zilly
US District Court for the Western District of Washington

Tacoma

Magistrate Judge J. Richard Creatura
US District for the Western District of Washington

Washington, D.C.

Judge Christopher R. Cooper
US District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge Royce Lamberth
Senior Judge, US District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge Gregory Mize
Senior Judge, District of Columbia Superior Court
National Center for State Courts

Wisconsin

Madison

Judge Barbara B. Crabb
US District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin